The Finnish Institute at Athens has organised introductory courses into the ancient Greek culture for Finnish undergraduate students since 1999. At first, the introductory course focused solely on ancient Greece, but between 2006 and 2009 it was organised in collaboration with the Finnish Institute at Rome under the title “Introduction to Ancient Greece and Rome.” Since 2010, the Finnish Institute at Athens has been organizing its own annual courses again, traveling with the students for approximately 5 weeks around the sites of Ancient Greece.

The Institute has also offered archaeological fieldwork courses in photogrammetry and 3D modeling.

As far as possible, aside from its own courses, the Institute aims to promote courses and excursions in Greece organised by other Finnish scientific institutions. For instance, the Institute has participated in arranging courses in Classical Philology, History, Archaeology, Philosophy, Literature, Theatre Research and Modern Greek.

Introduction to Ancient Greece

Schedule and participants in 2019 (schedule in Finnish)

Schedule 2019 – Pihla Alasuutari, Eddie Björklöf, Yoon-Hee Choi, Magda Hukari, Anu Ketonen, Katariina Lipsanen, Aliisa Nummela, Maija Riikonen


Schedules and participants of previous years (schedules in Finnish)

Schedule 2018 – Iida Huitula, Laura Jurmu, Heidi Moisio, Hanna-Kaisa Paananen, Nikolai Paukkonen, Miika Remahl, Kaisa Vaittinen
Schedule 2017
– Suvi Kivimaa, Mari-Sohvi Miettinen, Samu Paajanen, Saara Penttinen, Elisa Rautioaho, Anna Vuolanto, Helena Wahala, Jenny Åkerberg
Schedule 2016 – Arttu Alaranta, Noora Alatainio, Antti Heikkinen, Oona-Annika Jalonen, Maria Jokela, Tuuli Kasso, Mikko Määttä, Anna-Maria Wilskman
Schedule 2015 – Anni Hella, Erik Inberg, Suvi Jokinen, Karissa Kettu, Katja Pajunen, Janne Soisalo, Anna Solin, Riia Timonen
Schedule 2014 – Ilari Aalto, Marika Honkaniemi, Heini Hämäläinen, Milla Jokinen, Roona Raukola, Joonas Vanhala, Matti Virtanen
Schedule 2013 – Ingrid Helander, Visa Helenius, Misha Hyttinen, Tuomas Lepistö, Tintti Tupola, Sonja Vistala, Anna Westerholm
Schedule 2012 – Ella Haapasalo, Erik Henriksson, Teemu Huttunen, Roosa Kallunki, Manja Matilainen, Uula Neitola, Jenniina Siira
Schedule 2011 – Tomi Asikainen, Urpo Kantola, Maria Lahdenranta, Jasmin Lukkari, Sami Markuksela, Jaakkojuhani Peltonen, Laura Putkivaara
Schedule 2010 – Janne Hovi, Lassi Jakola, Liisa Kaski, Ilona Kopakkala, Minna Kulojärvi, Maija Lehikoinen, Ville Leppänen
Schedule 2009 – Sara Anttonen, Hanne Järveläinen, Lauri Kälviäinen, Jens Nilsson, Elina Salminen, Annina Vainio, Janne Virkkula
Schedule 2008 – Laura Aho, Outi Höyhtyä, Saara Kallio, Sarianna Kivimäki, Eero Ovaska, Mikko Pentti, Kai Tainio
Schedule 2007 – Tom Bergman, Maija Ketoluoto-Nurminen, Essi Rönkkö, Maria Tukia, Maria Karjalainen, Kalle Knaapi, Markus Suuronen

 

Schedule 2006 – Sanni Aava, Mikko Hovi, Suvi Kuokkanen, Elina Pyy, Gisela Schulz-Ala-Tala, Otso Turunen, Tuomo Virolainen
Schedule 2002 – Pirkko Haikala, Tuija Korhonen, Ulla Laitakari, Marko Pitkänen, Kirsi Sysmäläinen
Schedule 2001 – Matias Buchholz, Tiina Hiekkalinna, Saara Kauppinen, Svetlana Khaoutala, Päivi Lammi, Ilkka Valve
Schedule 2000 – Miska Eilola, Liisa Ekebom, Sami Koski, Hanna Kyrönlahti, Minna Seppänen, Linda Tuominen
Schedule 1999 – Elif Laaksonen, Maria Niku, Mika Rissanen, Hilla Salovaara, Kukka Tast, Esko Tikkala, Marja Vierros, Minna Ylikotila

Courses offered to teachers

Summer school for teachers 2017 – Nina Ignatius, Satu Kallio, Heljä Kuusisto, Anne Liimola, Kaija Lindholm, Vesa Malin, Anne Rahikainen, Tuulikki Rantaniemi, Heikki Saros, Tellervo Suhonen

Hyol advanced teacher training course 2016 – Juha Forsberg, Sari Halavaara, Saara Ikonen, Marjaana Juntunen, Eero Kitunen, Antti Laitinen, Juha-Pekka Lehtonen, Jyrki Lempinen, Maarit Mattila, Marianne Ojanaho, Kirsi Ruhanen, Hanna Ylönen

Summer school for teachers 2015 – Sari Kihlakaski, Arja Mattsson, Jyrki Myllylä, Pekka Niiranen, Johanna Pastila, Päivi Putkuri, Anne Sallinen, Eija Vihantavaara, Leila Viitanen, Sari Wallin-Hannila

Hyol advanced teacher training course 2015 – Sari Halavaara, Ossi Kokkonen, Tiina Kärkkäinen, Juha-Pekka Lehtonen, Sture Lindholm, Markku Liuskari, Noora Nieminen, Hannele Palo, Taina Sipiläinen-Veikkanen, Mari Vares

Courses on archaeological fieldwork

Photogrammetry and mapping (organised by the Finnish Institute at Athens, the University of Helsinki, and Aalto University), Thesprotia, 28.7-10.8.2018.

Kurssille The following students attended the course: Julius Eerola, Riina Hämäläinen, Suvi Kivimaa, Nikolai Paukkonen, Aleksi Stenberg ja Helena Wahala.
Instructors were Björn Forsén (FIA), Petri Rönnholm (Aalto) ja Wesa Perttola (UoH).
During the course the staudents were taught how to use a drone, a total station and photogrammetry, and how to analyse the data collected with these with the help of GIS, CAD, and different programmes for photogrammetry. Participants also learned which types of archaeological and historical information these methods can yield. Six sites in Thesprotia were measured.